Glasgow City Council Welcome to Shawlands Academy

Subject Departments

Subject Departments

BUSINESS EDUCATION
Princpal Teacher Mrs L Jacques
 

Ms A Hussain (PT DYW)

Mr A Gibson

      
CREATIVE AND AESTETHETIC FACULTY
Principal Teacher                          Mrs M Kelly
ART                                                                                       
Ms H Grech
Mrs S McGougan
Ms S Cameron

Ms L Rom

Ms G Hopkins

DRAMA                                                                      
Ms L McCann
Ms L Johnston
 
MUSIC                            
Mr P O'Kane

Mrs A Gemmell (PTPC)

Mr T Brogan

 Instrumental Teachers
Woodwind Lynn Harris
Brass John Guerrier
Strings Jane Boddice
Lower Strings Maya B Roy
Voice Russell Trueman
Percussion Ruth Innes
Percussion Chris Edwards
Tabla Vijay Kangutkhar
Guitar Chris Devoti
                                                                 
ENGLISH 
Principal Teacher Ms B Morrison
  Mrs J Hobson
  Mr C McClure
  Ms S McLean (PT Literacy)
  Mr G Fullerton
  Mrs H Innes
  Ms B Small
  Mrs R Smith (PTPC)
 

Mrs J Kirk

Ms S Ahmed

Ms R Foy

  Mrs A Grant (HT)
EAL
Mr A Fullwood
Mrs H Myachykova
Mrs A Miller
Ms S Datta
Mrs C Smith
       
HEALTH AND FOOD TECHNOLOGY
Mrs J Spiers (Principal Teacher)
Mrs S Brown
Mrs A McKelvie
      
HUMANITIES FACULTY                  
Principal Teacher            Mr T Donnelly
GEOGRAPHY 
Mr E Nichol
Mr E Frame
Ms C Curtis
HISTORY
Ms K Swann

Ms S Corless (PT Attainment)

Ms K Gallagher

                    
MODERN STUDIES
Mr T Donnelly (PT)
Ms K Woodrow
 
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Ms C Sinclair (DHT)
Mr C Morrison
Mr A Hutchison
 
MATHEMATICS
Principal Teacher Mrs C Makidris (PT)
  Mrs R Ahmad (PTPC)
  Mr W Ahmad
  Mrs A Finbow
  Mr D Esteban
  Mr I McNair
  Ms A Pirie
  Ms A Warden (PTPC)
  Mrs N McHutchison (PTEY)
  Mr F McCormick
   
   
   
   
 
MODERN LANGUAGES
Principal Teacher Mrs R Rooney (PT)
  Mrs E Jack (PT Family Learning)
  Ms L Davidson
  Mr K Easson-Brausch
  Ms B Gordon
  Mrs S Rafiq
  Mr K Masood
  Mr V Purcell
   
   
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Principal Teacher Ms S Leitch (PT)
  Mr A McGougan
  Ms T Kelly
  Ms R Ogden
  Mr D MacBride (PT Achievement)
  Ms I MacSween
  Mr R Renwick (PT Family Learning)
                                
SCIENCE FACULTY
Principal Teacher                   Mr Y Shaikh
BIOLOGY 
Mr D Elder
Ms M Ghani
Mrs O Sabir
Ms K Rodger (PTPC)
Mr S Alexander (PTPC)

Mrs C Paton

Mrs A Khan

 CHEMISTRY

Dr C A Flaherty
Ms A Keatings
Mrs C MacLeod
Mr J Graham (DHT)
Mrs J Cruden

 PHYSICS 

  Mrs J Hegarty
  Ms C Gilruth
  Mr E McGuire
 
SUPPORT FOR LEARNING
Principal Teacher Ms J McCauley (DHT)
  Mrs A Fraser
  Mrs V Blair Gardner
  Mrs P Fowler (PSA)
  Mrs S Crawford (PSA)
  Mrs L Duncan (PSA)
  Ms F Murray
 
TECHNOLOGIES FACULTY
Principal Teacher                    Mr P McGrory
COMPUTING 
Mrs J Crooks

Mr M Faisal

 
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Mr B Kennedy
Mr A Delaney  (PT DYW)

Mr M Symon (DHT)

Ms M McGlone

Mr W Black (Technician)
 
Education Liaison Officer Ms S Ashraf
SDS Careers Officer Mrs C A Love
MCR Pathways coordinator Ms A Bowman